PredictiMed - Seal 2019.jpg

250 S. Main St., Suite 201  Thiensville, WI  53092

877-322-7398

Copyright © 2010-2019 US HealthCenter. All Rights Reserved.

HVA 2.JPG
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • White Facebook Icon
  • LinkedIn - White Circle

Privacy and Security Policy & Notice of Privacy Practices

At US HealthCenter, your Privacy is our Business.

We are a third party organization committed to excellence in understanding your health risks and providing education to avert your health risks. At no time will individual information about you or your health be shared with your employer, health provider, any insurance organization or other third parties that can be traceable to you. We believe that data stewardship is paramount to our success, and therefore treat your Private Health Information with the utmost care.

This privacy policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard personal information which you may provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our sites. This statement will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our patients' and visitors' needs.

This privacy policy does not apply to other third parties, or other links you may find on our sites. Please review the posted policies as to the use of those sites.

We may post general notices of changes to this policy, but individual notice of changes to website visitors will not be provided. Please check back periodically and review this privacy policy to ensure that you still agree with its terms. You will be bound by any subsequent changes in the privacy policy, even if you do not become aware of such changes.

What You Should Know About Information We Send to You

Please remember that information provided by US HealthCenter in no way intended to be a substitute for care by your physician. In the absence of a visit with a health-care professional, our services and information must be considered as an educational service only. The information sent through e-mail should not be relied upon as a medical consultation. Information we send you by e-mail is not designed to replace your physician's independent judgment about the appropriateness or risks of a procedure for a given patient. We will do our best to provide you with information that will help you make your own health-care decisions.

How We May Use Personal Information You Choose to Provide Us

We at USHC do not obtain personal information about you when you visit our site unless you provide us that information voluntarily. Our website contains screens through which users may request information or supply feedback to us. In some cases, personal information may be required so that we can supply the requested information to you. Please note that our forms are NOT encrypted unless otherwise noted. Therefore, people who are actively attempting to intercept web transmissions may be able to read the information you send to us. However, we have installed a number of security measures to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. We have a firewall to prevent unauthorized access to our systems. Once the information is sent to our sites, it is kept on a separate database not available to users on the Internet and protected to the fullest extent reasonably possible.

US HealthCenter and/or its designated subcontractors may be engaged to perform follow up counseling services on behalf of users. No employer, health plan or provider will receive any personal information about individuals. Counselors and subcontractors will use the information to better assist users in making health based decisions, to assist with using tools on the Personal Health Desktop and are bound by HIPAA guidelines for confidentiality of personal health information (PHI). All coaching and interactions are subject to recording and monitoring for quality and training purposes. 

If there is an incentive related to my participation, I authorize US HealthCenter, Inc. to disclose such information to my employer as deemed necessary to qualify for an incentive. All other Personal Health Information (PHI) resulting from any health assessment will not be shared with my employer.

We may use blinded aggregate information, with the assistance of third parties, to track the effectiveness of our website efforts and to generate health-care related materials. Additionally, we may disclose information when legally required to do so from appropriate legal authorities.

Why We Track Where You Go on Our Websites

In order to understand how our website is being used, we do typical web traffic analyses through which we track which pages are visited and in what order, where users come from and how long users spend on our sites. We never associate such information with the specific identities of users or other personally identifiable information.

This information is used in the aggregate to help us improve our sites and make it more useful to you. We do disclose such aggregate information that does not identify individuals to partners, advertisers, and other third parties.

What Are Cookies and How Do We Use Information Collected from Them?

The US HealthCenter PHD and other systems used on our web pages utilize a standard technology called "cookies" and web server logs to collect information about how our websites are used. A "cookie" is a small set of computer language that is stored with your web browser when you visit a cookie-enabled website. The text may contain an identification code or user preferences. Your browser has options that allow you to control whether the browser accepts cookies, rejects cookies or notifies you each time a cookie is sent to you.

Cookies help us collect important business and technical statistics. The information in the cookies lets us trace the paths followed by visitors to our websites as they move from one page to another. Web server logs allow us to count how many people visit our websites and evaluate our website visitor capacity. We do not use these technologies to capture your individual e-mail address or any personally identifying information about you.


The Use and Security of E-mail

US HealthCenter has the ability to use the information that you provide to send you personalized emails or electronic messages. During registration, you register to receive emails pertaining to your health interests, including news, announcements, reminders, and opportunities. Information that USHC deems sensitive, including information concerning mental health, substance abuse, genetics and communicable diseases such as HIV/AIDS, Hepatitis or STDs, will be delivered to you only through secure means.

SSL protection

USHC uses SSL or Secure Socket Layer technology to protect the information users view on their PHD. SSL ensures that communication is encrypted so data cannot be viewed en route between a member's computer and our servers. You can recognize an SSL page in the URL – if the URL reads https://, then you're on an SSL protected page.

Not all of USHC sites and forms are protected via SSL. Sections of the site that do not collect personal information have no need for SSL protection. To take full advantage of SSL protection, we recommend that members use browsers with 128-bit encryption technology.

Children's Privacy

Naturally, the safety of children is very important to USHC. While some sections of the website are designed for use by children under the age of 18, USHC does not request, seek or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 18. Should a child utilize USHC products, it is recommended to be under the supervision of an adult guardian. Parents may wish to maintain and review data for younger children that are not capable of utilizing our sites. We feel this is a valuable service to the family, and stress the importance of PHI, even within the family.

Links to Other Websites

In order to provide visitors with greater value, USHC may provide links to various third-party websites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our websites nor the information or content contained therein.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from USHC websites to another website, our privacy policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that have a link on our website, is subject to that web site's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding. These destination links are provided only for your convenience, and as such, you access them at your own risk.

Employee Access, Training, and Expectations

All USHC employees involved in web development or who otherwise access the data collected on the websites have been fully educated about the USHC privacy policy, terms and conditions of use and disclaimer. In general, our business practices limit employee access to confidential information and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons, processes and transactions. All said employees must abide by our privacy policy, and those who violate said policies are subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination. All employees are subject to the terms and conditions of US HealthCenter' Protected Health Information Agreement and to comply with the requirements of implementing regulations of 45 Code of Federal Regulations ("CFR.") Part 164, Subpart E issued pursuant to the Administrative Simplification provisions of Title II, Subtitle F of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("Privacy Rule")

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of the websites, or your interaction with the USHC websites, contact:


 

Chief Security Officer

 

US HealthCenter, Inc.

250 South Main Street Suite 201

Thiensville, WI 53092

 

262-236-4056

info@ushealthcenterinc.com